Login

Privacy Policy

This policy explains how we collect, store and use personal data about you when you browse www.textilescotland.com or otherwise provide your personal data to us.

By visiting, logging into, registering or using Textiles Scotland and the Textiles Scotland website, you agree that it's okay for us to collect, use and transfer your information, including your personal data, under the terms of this policy. If you are not happy with this or don't want to be bound by this policy any longer, please do not continue to use or enter your details on the Textiles Scotland website.


Your Data

When we say your "personal data," we mean any information that identifies any person that you provide to us during use of the Textiles Scotland website or contained in any other information that you provide to us (or that you authorise a third party to give to us on your behalf).

Your "personal data" may also be contained in information that we collect about you in connection with your use of Textiles Scotland. When it comes to your personal data, we comply with our respective obligations under the Data Protection Act 1998. We do not sell or share your data with third parties without your permission.


Information you provide: Your personal data includes the information you provide, or that you authorise someone else to provide, when you sign up for membership or sign up to receive our emails, or when you answer questionnaires, surveys, or provide information in your account profile, on the Textiles Scotland website, or during a support enquiry about you and/or your organisation. It also includes information you provide when you complete any forms which you submit to us (e.g. to authorise us to receive the transaction information from your bank account or to contact us). It also includes information you upload to your Textiles Scotland profile.

Examples of this personal data include your name, your email address, contact and/or employee names; and any correspondence when you contact us. It could also include your bank account details and bank transaction details (if it identifies a person). It could also include details in any invoices or receipts that you upload (if they identify a person).


Information we collect: We collect information about your website usage, to improve our service and to understand trends. Some of this data may be "personal data", where it identifies a person. Here's the information that we collect and how we use it:

We monitor patterns of usage, such as login dates and volumes of data, so we can understand how people are using Textiles Scotland to develop and improve our services.

We also monitor patterns of usage so that we can tailor any communications that you have asked us to send you. For example, we may tailor your newsletter with information about services that you haven't tried yet, instead of services well-known.

For security reasons and to aid in monitoring patterns of usage, we log your IP address when you use the website. This is your computer's individual identification number that is assigned to your computer when connected to the Internet.

We monitor traffic information when you visit our site or read our e-mails, including things like page visits, e-mail clicks, purchases, referring sites, and video viewings. We use this information to improve our website, promotions, and to understand customer behaviour.


Information Others Provide to Us: We may receive information from others (e.g. your bank) that you have authorised that third party to provide to us. This could include the initial information to enable us to create your account (e.g your full name, your email address and your business type) and also your bank transaction data.


Making Contact: We may use your personal data to contact you by email, post, social media and/or telephone to notify you about important changes or developments to Textiles Scotland website or Textiles Scotland, or to let you know about third party services which may be of interest to you. By using Textiles Scotland or the Textiles Scotland website, you are consenting to this use of your data. If you change your mind about being contacted in the future, that's no problem – just contact us.

We may contact you if the specific arrangement we have in place with a third party which impacts you is changing and / or coming to an end and to let you know what will take place next.


Cookies: We may further use, or permit selected third parties to use, your personal data to enable us to track and analyse Textiles Scotland website traffic and visitor trends and improve your browsing experience. By using the Textiles Scotland website or Textiles Scotland you are consenting to this use of your personal data. For further details, please see our Cookies Policy.


Payments and membership renewals

For security reasons, your credit / debit card information is not stored on the Textiles Scotland website. Instead, it is securely transmitted to our chosen payment gateway, Stripe, where it is processed. Stripe then returns the status of the payment transaction, which is recorded in your Textiles Scotland transaction details.


PCI Compliance

Our host is a certified Level 1 PCI DSS compliant. This means that they adhere to the policies and procedures set up by the major credit card companies to keep debit, credit, and card card transactions secure, and protect cardholders against misuse of their personal information.


Secure Connections

Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of the Textiles Scotland website, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to the Textiles Scotland website, or through Textiles Scotland itself; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your data, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.


Your rights

You can unsubscribe from our promotional email communications at any time by just clicking the unsubscribe link in any email. If you have a Textiles Scotland membership, you will still receive any essential e-mails from us about your service, including notifications about renewals and billing.

To provide the highest level of customer service we need accurate customer information. You can help by informing us whenever your circumstances change. You can ask us to correct incorrect personal data about you by contacting us via email.

You can find detailed information about your rights under UK Data Protection legislation on the UK Information Commissioner's website at www.ico.gov.uk.


Changes to this policy

We may edit this policy from time to time. Please check this policy regularly for any changes. We will post all changes here, and if we make any substantial changes we may also notify you by email.


Contact us

For the purposes of the Act, the data controller is Textiles Scotland. Should you wish to contact us in connection with this policy, please contact info@textilescotland.com.


Copyright Textiles Scotland © 2017. Registered office: 272 Bath Street, Glasgow, G2 4JR. Registration Number: SC319004